Thursday, June 28, 2012

Blessed Habits

Wanna hear something funny? 
Not in a ha-ha way, but in the "Oh, what a coincidence" kinda way.
 
If you follow me on Twitter, you might have caught my
wedding budget tweets yesterday...

Well, right after I tweeted about being blessed, I actually felt the part for a bit. I was in my car driving home and enjoying Tom Petty on the radio.
Naturally, I rolled my windows down. In case you don't know, when this [Tom Petty + windows down] happens it causes your happiness levels to peak.
via
That's exactly what happened....I was feeling beyond blessed and thinking of several other ways that I had been blessed that I hadn't tweeted about.

After I enjoyed a few minutes of Tom Petty induced cloud nine time, I realized that I was traveling on the interstate in the sweltering heat. It took about 1 of those minutes for my arm to sunburn and I had about 200 new freckles...so I rolled the windows up and cranked the AC up. 

Well, I tried to anyways...it didn't work. It was spitting hot air into my face, onto my feet, and all through the car. The AC was not working. I think it was in that moment that I quickly remembered the blessings I had been counting just minutes before. 
 
Then I laughed.
 
I couldn't help it. Though I knew that this problem would be expensive to fix, and that I would have to drive 30+ minutes both ways for work the rest of the week with this kind of weather...

I laughed anyways.

It will all be ok. Even if it means I'll be hot for a few days, I know that's a small problem compared to the ones other people have...I can handle it. I guess that's what Bob meant when he said "Don't worry, be happy"? Either way, I enjoyed the positive outlook I had for those 15 minutes. 
------------
Happy Thursday ladies--try out feeling blessed today, it might turn into a habit!

3 comments:

tiff@thecoffeehouse said...

such an awesome outlook on life. and air conditioning. :) so my AC in my crappy old car quit last August. August! in KS. it wasn't fun by any means, but you are so right ... there are worse things. much worse. I ended up caving and getting it fixed eventually, but I sure looked sweaty and gross for work for a while there. ;)

Fashion Meets Food said...

What a great outlook on life. I just recently bought a new vehicle (brand new) and was like let me make sure the AC works and the sales guy looked at me like I was crazy. When you go so long without it you want to make sure you have it haha. Hope you are having a fabulous day! xo

Amanda said...

This is why we're friends! Because we can laugh at the little things in life :) I can't imagine wedding budget conversations...that's something I won't look forward to! Hopefully the AC starts working again soon!